2016 Design Excellence Awards
- 2022 Design Excellence Awards
- 2021 BEST IN SHOW
- 2021 COMMERCIAL
- 2020 BEST IN SHOW
- 2020 RESIDENTIAL NEW CONSTRUCTION
- 2020 RESIDENTIAL RENOVATION-EXISTING
- 2020 COMMERCIAL
- 2020 STUDENT
- 2016 Design Excellence Awards
- 2017 Design Excellence Awards
- 2018 Design Excellence Awards
- 2019 Design Awards |COMMERCIAL
Winners
RESIDENTIAL | BEST IN SHOW
-
Winner
Firm: Joel Kelly DesignDesigner(s): Joel Kelly, Allied ASID, Lauren Troutman, Jonathan AlexanderProject Name: Jupiter Modern
COMMERCIAL| BEST IN SHOW
-
Winner
Firm: HOKDesigner(s): Betsy Nurse, IIDA, ASID, Julia Busby, ASID, NCIDQ, LEED APProject Name: Porsche Cars North America Experience Center and Headquarters
RESIDENTIAL | SINGULAR SPACE
-
-
Silver
Firm: Mathews Furniture + DesignDesigner(s): Nina Nash, Associate ASIDProject Name: Champagne Room -
Gold
Firm: KMH InteriorsDesigner(s): Kerry Howard, Allied ASIDProject Name: Piedmont Park Renovation
CONTRACT | SINGULAR SPACE
-
Bronze
Firm: Rabaut Design AssociatesDesigner(s): Jo Rabaut, ASID, IIDAProject Name: WITH/Sims Office Headquarters -
-
Gold
Firm: Veenendaal Cave, Inc.Designer(s): Craig Anderchak, ASID, Tracey Sparger, Erica GormanProject Name: Martin Concrete
RESIDENTIAL | BATH
-
Bronze
Firm: Harrison DesignDesigner(s): Karen Ferguson, ASID, Betsy McBride, Allied ASID, Laura HermesProject Name: Peaceful Haven -
Silver - Tie
Firm: Harrison DesignDesigner(s): Karen Ferguson, ASID, Betsy McBride, Allied ASID, Laura HermesProject Name: Chic Retreat -
Silver - Tie
Firm: Harmonious Living by Tish Mills,Designer(s): Tish Mills, Allied ASIDProject Name: Her Master Bath -
Gold
Firm: Rabaut Design AssociatesDesigner(s): Jo Rabaut, ASID, IIDAProject Name: Chastain Park Master Bath
RESIDENTIAL | KITCHEN
-
Bronze
Firm: Terracotta PropertiesDesigner(s): Ilivette Hidalgo-Nilsson, Lourdes MelartiProject Name: 420 Nelson Ferry -
Silver
Firm: SunDog Design Studio LLCDesigner(s): Kathy TonnerProject Name: Masters Club Drive – Kitchen Remodel -
COMMERCIAL | HOSPITALITY: RESORTS
-
Silver
Firm: HLGstudio, Shelly HughesDesigner(s): Sabrina Tate, Sam FarraProject Name: Rosemary Beach Owners Club
Residential – Apartment, Condo, or Loft
-
Bronze
Designer(s): Kerry Howard, Steve McKenzie, Marisa CothranProject Name: Serenbe Artist Cottages -
Silver - Tie
Firm: Mark Williams Design AssociatesDesigner(s): Niki Papadopoulos, Mark Williams, Brent PollockProject Name: Filstein Residence -
Silver - Tie
Firm: Mark Williams Design AssociatesDesigner(s): Mark Williams, Niki PapadopoulosProject Name: Murphy-Spirit New York -
Gold
Firm: Joel Kelly DesignDesigner(s): Joel Kelly, Jonathan Alexander, Lauren TroutmanProject Name: The Prado
COMMERCIAL | HOSPITALITY: RESTAURANTS
-
-
Silver
Firm: StudioTrimbleDesigner(s): Cindy TrimbleProject Name: Chester Brunnenmeyer’s Bar and Grill -
Gold
Firm: Ai3Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, Ethan Lewis, Kellen MinorProject Name: Cooks & Soldiers
COMMERCIAL | HOSPITALITY: COUNTRY CLUB
-
Bronze
Firm: Image Design, IncDesigner(s): Bob Francisco, Allied ASID, Shannon McCurdyProject Name: Woodmont Country Club, -
Gold
Firm: Image Design IncDesigner(s): Sandra Berg, Kirk Christenson, Debbie Loomis, Kristin NicholsProject Name: Rosedale Golf Club
RESIDENTIAL | MODEL HOME
-
Bronze
Firm: Mathews Furniture + DesignDesigner(s): Nina Nash, Associate ASIDProject Name: Ritz Carlton Model Home, -
Silver
Firm: Pineapple House Interior DesignDesigner(s): Stephen Pararo, Zach AzpeitiaProject Name: Golfers Getaway -
Gold
Firm: Melanie Turner InteriorsDesigner(s): Melanie Turner, Cristi RajevacProject Name: Long Leaf
RESIDENTIAL | SHOW HOUSE
-
Bronze
Firm: Harmonious Living by Tish MillsDesigner(s): Tish Mills, Allied ASIDProject Name: Traditional Home Napa Valley Show House -
Silver - Tie
Firm: Harrison DesignDesigner(s): Karen Ferguson, ASIDProject Name: Showhouse Guest Suite -
Silver - Tie
Firm: Melanie Turner InteriorsDesigner(s): Melanie Turner, Jill TompkinsProject Name: Guest Room Showhouse -
CORPORATE | HEALTHCARE OVER 10,000 SF
-
Bronze
Firm: LeVino Jones Medical Interiors, Inc.Designer(s): Alison Jones, Sandy BoyetteProject Name: Wendy & Keith Wellin Head & Neck Clinic at MUSC -
Silver
Firm: LeVino Jones Medical InteriorsDesigner(s): Alison Jones, Sandy BoyetteProject Name: Polaris Spine & Neurosurgery Center -
Gold
Firm: Perkins+WillDesigner(s): David Sheehan, Brenda Smith, Laura Weirick; Keith Curtis, Katie JansonProject Name: CARTI Cancer Center
CONTRACT | INSTITUTIONAL
-
Bronze
Firm: Scott Kirk, Erin MoserDesigner(s): Rule Joy Trammell + RubioProject Name: Junior Achievement Gwinnett -
Silver
Firm: Heery InternationalDesigner(s): Steve Hart, Lydia O’NealProject Name: University of Texas DKR Volleyball Development Center -
Gold
Firm: Perkins+WillDesigner(s): David Sheehan, Lauren Prickett, Marcia Knight, Leigh Anne HigbeeProject Name: University of North Texas, University Union
RESIDENTIAL | PRODUCT DESIGN
-
-
Gold
Firm: Joel Kelly DesignDesigner(s): Joel Kelly, Jonathan AlexanderProject Name: Sticks and Stones
CONTRACT | COMMERCIAL PRODUCT DESIGN
-
Bronze
Firm: Mark Williams Design AssociatesDesigner(s): Mark WilliamsProject Name: Nymbus by Mark Williams for Silestone -
Silver
Firm: IDEA|SPAN, Christy CainDesigner(s): Christy Cain, Elaine PhamProject Name: Branded Entries – Opening the door to the power of the path -
INDUSTRY PARTNER | PRODUCT DESIGN
-
-
Gold-Tie
Firm: Design Galleria Kitchen and Bath StudioDesigner(s): Matthew QuinnProject Name: Social Corner Sink
Contract – Corporate Office under 25,000 SF
-
Bronze
Firm: Heery InternationalDesigner(s): Karen McCallum, Steve Hart, Melissa McCarriagher, Derrick Rowe, Evan BurchProject Name: Intercontinental Exchange – Conference Center -
Silver
Firm: Perkins+WillDesigner(s): David Sheehan, Joyce Fownes, Meena KrenekProject Name: Confidential Client Executive Offices -
Gold
Firm: Ai3Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, Elisa Gangone, Kerry WittwerProject Name: SignatureFD
Residential – Residence Under 3,500 SF
-
Bronze
Firm: Terracotta PropertiesDesigner(s): Ilivette Hidalgo-Nilsson, ASID, NCIDQ, NCARB, Katelyn Rountree, Lourdes Melarti, Concepcion MartinezProject Name: 224 Superior -
Silver
Firm: Mark Williams Design AssociatesDesigner(s): Niki Papadopoulos, ASIDProject Name: Turtle Pond -
Gold
Firm: studio A2 LLCDesigner(s): Shawn C. Alshut, ASID, Edward J. Alshut, AIAProject Name: Atlanta Residence
Contract – Retail
-
Silver
Firm: Ai3Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, Ethan Lewis, Heather RiceProject Name: Turnerboone Showroom -
Gold
Firm: Perkins+WillDesigner(s): David Sheehan Joyce Fownes, Ping WongProject Name: Kids II – European Headquarters and Showroom
Residential – Residence over 3,500 SF
-
Bronze
Firm: The Design AtelierDesigner(s): Melanie Millner, ASIDProject Name: King Road Residence -
Silver - Tie
Firm: J. Hirsch Interior Design, LLCDesigner(s): Janie Hirsch, ASIDProject Name: Dalbec-James Buckhead Home -
Silver - Tie
Firm: L Kae Interiors, IncDesigner(s): Lyndsy Woods, Allied ASIDProject Name: Private Residence -
Gold-Tie
Firm: Joel Kelly DesignDesigner(s): Joel Kelly, Allied ASID, Lauren Troutman, Jonathan AlexanderProject Name: Jupiter Modern -
Gold-Tie
Firm: Melanie Turner, ASID, Cristi Rajevac, ASIDDesigner(s): Melanie Turner InteriorsProject Name: Natchez
Contract – Corporate Office over 25,000 SF
-
Bronze
Firm: TVS DesignDesigner(s): Steve Clem Elizabeth Levine, Eunhye LeeProject Name: Jackson Spalding -
Silver - Tie
Firm: Perkins+WillDesigner(s): David Sheehan, Joyce Fownes, Nicole SheffieldProject Name: The Weather Channel -
-
Gold-Tie
Firm: IA Interior ArchitectsDesigner(s): Alexandra Miller, David RamseyProject Name: McKesson Richmond -
Gold-Tie
Firm: HOKDesigner(s): Betsy Nurse, IIDA, ASID, Julia Busby, ASID, NCIDQ, LEED APProject Name: Porsche Cars North America Experience Center and Headquarters
Best Rendering/Hand Drawn | Individual
-
Award of Merit
Firm: Georgia State UniversityDesigner(s): Saera YooProject Name: Thesis Inspirational Sketch -
-
Best Rendering/Computer Generated | Individual
-
Award of Merit
Firm: Art Institute of AtlantaDesigner(s): Kathryn DeckerProject Name: Donollan Residence -
Award of Merit
Firm: SCADDesigner(s): Preethi HannahProject Name: Community Center – Concession Space Design -
Winner
Firm: SCADDesigner(s): Vy Dang Thuy NgoProject Name: Live and Work- Chuoi Restaurant and Apartment for Wheelchair User
Best Residential Design Concept | Individual
-
Award of Merit
Firm: SCADDesigner(s): Vy Dang Thuy NgoProject Name: Live and Work- Chuoi Restaurant and Apartment for Wheelchair User
Best Commercial Design Concept | Individual
-
-
Award of Merit
Firm: SCADDesigner(s): Tara Headley, Assoc. IIDA, Allied ASID, NEWHProject Name: Promoting Peace and Cultural Understanding through Experience Design -
Award of Merit
Firm: Art Institute of AtlantaDesigner(s): Jennifer StantonProject Name: The Ironworks/The Residences @ The Ironworks