2016 Design Awards

Winners

Best in Show Residential

  • Winner

    Firm: Joel Kelly Design
    Designer(s): Joel Kelly, Allied ASID, Lauren Troutman, Jonathan Alexander
    Project Name: Jupiter Modern

Best in Show Contract

  • Winner

    Firm: HOK
    Designer(s): Betsy Nurse, IIDA, ASID, Julia Busby, ASID, NCIDQ, LEED AP
    Project Name: Porsche Cars North America Experience Center and Headquarters

Residential – Singular Space

  • Bronze

    Designer(s): Chris Socci, Allied AS
    Project Name: Nursery
  • Silver

    Firm: Mathews Furniture + Design
    Designer(s): Nina Nash, Associate ASID
    Project Name: Champagne Room
  • Gold

    Firm: KMH Interiors
    Designer(s): Kerry Howard, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Piedmont Park Renovation

Contract – Singular Space

  • Bronze

    Firm: Rabaut Design Associates
    Designer(s): Jo Rabaut, ASID, IIDA
    Project Name: WITH/Sims Office Headquarters
  • Silver

    Firm: KMH Interiors
    Designer(s): Kerry Howard, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Buyers Lounge
  • Gold

    Firm: Veenendaal Cave, Inc.
    Designer(s): Craig Anderchak, ASID, Tracey Sparger, Erica Gorman
    Project Name: Martin Concrete

Residential – Kitchen

  • Bronze

    Firm: Terracotta Properties
    Designer(s): Ilivette Hidalgo-Nilsson, Lourdes Melarti
    Project Name: 420 Nelson Ferry
  • Silver

    Firm: SunDog Design Studio LLC
    Designer(s): Kathy Tonner
    Project Name: Masters Club Drive – Kitchen Remodel
  • Gold

    Firm: L Kae Interiors, Inc
    Designer(s): Lyndsy Woods
    Project Name: Liberty Hill Residence

Residential – Bath

  • Bronze

    Firm: Harrison Design
    Designer(s): Karen Ferguson, ASID, Betsy McBride, Allied ASID, Laura Hermes
    Project Name: Peaceful Haven
  • Silver - Tie

    Firm: Harrison Design
    Designer(s): Karen Ferguson, ASID, Betsy McBride, Allied ASID, Laura Hermes
    Project Name: Chic Retreat
  • Silver - Tie

    Firm: Harmonious Living by Tish Mills,
    Designer(s): Tish Mills, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Her Master Bath
  • Gold

    Firm: Rabaut Design Associates
    Designer(s): Jo Rabaut, ASID, IIDA
    Project Name: Chastain Park Master Bath

Contract – Hospitality: Resorts

  • Silver

    Firm: HLGstudio, Shelly Hughes
    Designer(s): Sabrina Tate, Sam Farra
    Project Name: Rosemary Beach Owners Club

Residential – Apartment, Condo, or Loft

  • Bronze

    Designer(s): Kerry Howard, Steve McKenzie, Marisa Cothran
    Project Name: Serenbe Artist Cottages
  • Silver - Tie

    Firm: Mark Williams Design Associates
    Designer(s): Niki Papadopoulos, Mark Williams, Brent Pollock
    Project Name: Filstein Residence
  • Silver - Tie

    Firm: Mark Williams Design Associates
    Designer(s): Mark Williams, Niki Papadopoulos
    Project Name: Murphy-Spirit New York
  • Gold

    Firm: Joel Kelly Design
    Designer(s): Joel Kelly, Jonathan Alexander, Lauren Troutman
    Project Name: The Prado

Contract-Hospitality: Restaurant

  • Bronze

    Firm: Habachy Designs
    Designer(s): Michael Habachy
    Project Name: East Wave
  • Silver

    Firm: StudioTrimble
    Designer(s): Cindy Trimble
    Project Name: Chester Brunnenmeyer’s Bar and Grill
  • Gold

    Firm: Ai3
    Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, Ethan Lewis, Kellen Minor
    Project Name: Cooks & Soldiers

Contract-Hospitality: Country Club

  • Bronze

    Firm: Image Design, Inc
    Designer(s): Bob Francisco, Allied ASID, Shannon McCurdy
    Project Name: Woodmont Country Club,
  • Gold

    Firm: Image Design Inc
    Designer(s): Sandra Berg, Kirk Christenson, Debbie Loomis, Kristin Nichols
    Project Name: Rosedale Golf Club

Residential – Model Home

  • Bronze

    Firm: Mathews Furniture + Design
    Designer(s): Nina Nash, Associate ASID
    Project Name: Ritz Carlton Model Home,
  • Silver

    Firm: Pineapple House Interior Design
    Designer(s): Stephen Pararo, Zach Azpeitia
    Project Name: Golfers Getaway
  • Gold

    Firm: Melanie Turner Interiors
    Designer(s): Melanie Turner, Cristi Rajevac
    Project Name: Long Leaf

Residential – Show House

  • Bronze

    Firm: Harmonious Living by Tish Mills
    Designer(s): Tish Mills, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Traditional Home Napa Valley Show House
  • Silver - Tie

    Firm: Harrison Design
    Designer(s): Karen Ferguson, ASID
    Project Name: Showhouse Guest Suite
  • Silver - Tie

    Firm: Melanie Turner Interiors
    Designer(s): Melanie Turner, Jill Tompkins
    Project Name: Guest Room Showhouse
  • Gold

    Firm: Habachy Designs
    Designer(s): Michael Habachy
    Project Name: Loggia Lounge

Corporate – Healthcare Over 10,000SF

  • Bronze

    Firm: LeVino Jones Medical Interiors, Inc.
    Designer(s): Alison Jones, Sandy Boyette
    Project Name: Wendy & Keith Wellin Head & Neck Clinic at MUSC
  • Silver

    Firm: LeVino Jones Medical Interiors
    Designer(s): Alison Jones, Sandy Boyette
    Project Name: Polaris Spine & Neurosurgery Center
  • Gold

    Firm: Perkins+Will
    Designer(s): David Sheehan, Brenda Smith, Laura Weirick; Keith Curtis, Katie Janson
    Project Name: CARTI Cancer Center

Contract – Institutional

  • Bronze

    Firm: Scott Kirk, Erin Moser
    Designer(s): Rule Joy Trammell + Rubio
    Project Name: Junior Achievement Gwinnett
  • Silver

    Firm: Heery International
    Designer(s): Steve Hart, Lydia O’Neal
    Project Name: University of Texas DKR Volleyball Development Center
  • Gold

    Firm: Perkins+Will
    Designer(s): David Sheehan, Lauren Prickett, Marcia Knight, Leigh Anne Higbee
    Project Name: University of North Texas, University Union

Product – Residential

  • Bronze

    Firm: LittleFISH Think Tank
    Designer(s): Tara Rae Hill
    Project Name: Myrtles + Mint Juleps
  • Gold

    Firm: Joel Kelly Design
    Designer(s): Joel Kelly, Jonathan Alexander
    Project Name: Sticks and Stones

Product – Contract

  • Bronze

    Firm: Mark Williams Design Associates
    Designer(s): Mark Williams
    Project Name: Nymbus by Mark Williams for Silestone
  • Silver

    Firm: IDEA|SPAN, Christy Cain
    Designer(s): Christy Cain, Elaine Pham
    Project Name: Branded Entries – Opening the door to the power of the path
  • Gold

    Firm: LittleFISH Think Tank
    Designer(s): Tara Rae Hill
    Project Name: Oliver Tandem Series

Product – Industry Partner

  • Gold-Tie

    Firm: Hansgrohe
    Designer(s): Antonio Citterio
    Project Name: Axor Citterio E
  • Gold-Tie

    Firm: Design Galleria Kitchen and Bath Studio
    Designer(s): Matthew Quinn
    Project Name: Social Corner Sink

Contract – Corporate Office under 25,000 SF

  • Bronze

    Firm: Heery International
    Designer(s): Karen McCallum, Steve Hart, Melissa McCarriagher, Derrick Rowe, Evan Burch
    Project Name: Intercontinental Exchange – Conference Center
  • Silver

    Firm: Perkins+Will
    Designer(s): David Sheehan, Joyce Fownes, Meena Krenek
    Project Name: Confidential Client Executive Offices
  • Gold

    Firm: Ai3
    Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, Elisa Gangone, Kerry Wittwer
    Project Name: SignatureFD

Residential – Residence Under 3,500 SF

  • Bronze

    Firm: Terracotta Properties
    Designer(s): Ilivette Hidalgo-Nilsson, ASID, NCIDQ, NCARB, Katelyn Rountree, Lourdes Melarti, Concepcion Martinez
    Project Name: 224 Superior
  • Silver

    Firm: Mark Williams Design Associates
    Designer(s): Niki Papadopoulos, ASID
    Project Name: Turtle Pond
  • Gold

    Firm: studio A2 LLC
    Designer(s): Shawn C. Alshut, ASID, Edward J. Alshut, AIA
    Project Name: Atlanta Residence

Contract – Retail

  • Silver

    Firm: Ai3
    Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, Ethan Lewis, Heather Rice
    Project Name: Turnerboone Showroom
  • Gold

    Firm: Perkins+Will
    Designer(s): David Sheehan Joyce Fownes, Ping Wong
    Project Name: Kids II – European Headquarters and Showroom

Residential – Residence over 3,500 SF

  • Bronze

    Firm: The Design Atelier
    Designer(s): Melanie Millner, ASID
    Project Name: King Road Residence
  • Silver - Tie

    Firm: J. Hirsch Interior Design, LLC
    Designer(s): Janie Hirsch, ASID
    Project Name: Dalbec-James Buckhead Home
  • Silver - Tie

    Firm: L Kae Interiors, Inc
    Designer(s): Lyndsy Woods, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Private Residence
  • Gold-Tie

    Firm: Joel Kelly Design
    Designer(s): Joel Kelly, Allied ASID, Lauren Troutman, Jonathan Alexander
    Project Name: Jupiter Modern
  • Gold-Tie

    Firm: Melanie Turner, ASID, Cristi Rajevac, ASID
    Designer(s): Melanie Turner Interiors
    Project Name: Natchez

Contract – Corporate Office over 25,000 SF

  • Bronze

    Firm: TVS Design
    Designer(s): Steve Clem Elizabeth Levine, Eunhye Lee
    Project Name: Jackson Spalding
  • Silver - Tie

    Firm: Perkins+Will
    Designer(s): David Sheehan, Joyce Fownes, Nicole Sheffield
    Project Name: The Weather Channel
  • Silver - Tie

    Firm: IA Interior Architects
    Designer(s): Alexandra Miller
    Project Name: Sapient Miami
  • Gold-Tie

    Firm: IA Interior Architects
    Designer(s): Alexandra Miller, David Ramsey
    Project Name: McKesson Richmond
  • Gold-Tie

    Firm: HOK
    Designer(s): Betsy Nurse, IIDA, ASID, Julia Busby, ASID, NCIDQ, LEED AP
    Project Name: Porsche Cars North America Experience Center and Headquarters

Student Awards - Best Rendering/Hand Drawn – Individual

  • Award of Merit

    Firm: Georgia State University
    Designer(s): Saera Yoo
    Project Name: Thesis Inspirational Sketch
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Vrunda Kansara
    Project Name: Hand rendering
  • Winner

    Firm: Art Institute of Atlanta
    Designer(s): Traci Moore
    Project Name: Residential Design

Student Awards - Best Rendering/Computer Generated – Individual

  • Award of Merit

    Firm: Art Institute of Atlanta
    Designer(s): Kathryn Decker
    Project Name: Donollan Residence
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Preethi Hannah
    Project Name: Community Center – Concession Space Design
  • Winner

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Vy Dang Thuy Ngo
    Project Name: Live and Work- Chuoi Restaurant and Apartment for Wheelchair User

Student Awards - Best Residential Design Concept – Individual

  • Award of Merit

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Vy Dang Thuy Ngo
    Project Name: Live and Work- Chuoi Restaurant and Apartment for Wheelchair User

Student Awards - Best Residential Commercial Design Concept – Individual

  • Award of Merit

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Kristy Cho
    Project Name: ASO Excelsio
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Tara Headley, Assoc. IIDA, Allied ASID, NEWH
    Project Name: Promoting Peace and Cultural Understanding through Experience Design
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: Art Institute of Atlanta
    Designer(s): Jennifer Stanton
    Project Name: The Ironworks/The Residences @ The Ironworks

Students - Best in Show

  • Winner

    Designer(s): Traci Moore
    Project Name: Residential Design

Grace Jordan Howard Scholarship Awards

  • Second Runner Up

    Firm: Georgia Southern University
    Designer(s): Avonlea Pye
  • Runner Up

    Firm: Savannah College of Art and Design
    Designer(s): Yuchen Shao
  • Winner

    Firm: University of Georgia
    Designer(s): Kayley Barker