2018 Design Awards

Winners

Best in Show Residential

  • WINNER

    Firm: Melanie Turner Interiors
    Designer(s): Melanie Turner, ASID, Amy Odeneal, ASID and Katie Fownes, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Knollwood

Best in Show Contract

  • WINNER

    Firm: ai3
    Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, ASID, IIDA, Amy Price, Chris Carfora, RA and Dan Maas, AIA
    Project Name: WHI Private Club

Residential – Singular Space

  • GOLD

    Designer(s): Teri Duffy, ASID
    Project Name: Morningside Renovation
  • SILVER

    Firm: Terracotta Design Build
    Designer(s): Ilivette Hidalgo-Nilsson, ASID and Katelyn Rountree
    Project Name: Springdale Teen Suite
  • SILVER

    Designer(s): Kerry Howard, Allied Member
    Project Name: Lady's Library
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Pineapple House Interior Design
    Designer(s): Zach Azpeitia, Allied ASID
    Project Name: New Fashioned Navy
  • BRONZE

    Firm: McLaurin Interiors
    Designer(s): Maria McLaurin, ASID
    Project Name: Alfresco Allure

Contract – Singular Space

  • GOLD

    Firm: Gensler
    Designer(s): Cristi Moore, ASID, Chad Pryor, Emily Clarke
    Project Name: One Glenlake Lobby and Plaza
  • SILVER

    Firm: Niles Bolton Associates
    Designer(s): G. Taylor Yarbrough, ASID, Josh Bass, RID, LEED AP
    Project Name: Skygarden at The Pinnacle
  • SILVER

    Firm: HLGstudio
    Designer(s): Roger Godwin ASID, AIA, Shelly Hughes ASID, RID, Matthew Hayner MBA, LEED, IIDA and Caitlin Matonak Assoc. IIDA
    Project Name: Holder
  • BRONZE

    Firm: NELSON
    Designer(s): Craig Anderchak, ASID, Jessica Starr
    Project Name: Mailchimp

Residential – Kitchen

  • GOLD

    Firm: Pineapple House Interior Design
    Designer(s): Stephen Pararo, ASID and Katie Moorhouse, ASID
    Project Name: The Heart of the Home
  • SILVER

    Firm: C. Socci Inc.
    Designer(s): Chris Socci, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Big Canoe
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Joel Kelly Design, Harmonious Living and Karpaty Cabinets Inc.
    Designer(s): Joel Kelly, Allied ASID, Tish Mills Kirk, Allied ASID, and Natalia Makarova, ASID Industry Partner
    Project Name: West Wesley
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Modern Antiquity, LLC
    Designer(s): Elizabeth Coombs, ASID
    Project Name: Neely Farm Residence

Residential – Bath

  • GOLD

    Firm: studio A2
    Designer(s): Shawn C. Alshut, ASID, Edward J. Alshut, AIA
    Project Name: Water Music : Master Bath
  • SILVER

    Firm: Habachy Designs
    Designer(s): Michael Habachy, Allied ASID, IIDA
    Project Name: Gentleman's Retreat
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Joel Kelly Design and Wyeth Ray Interiors
    Designer(s): Joel Kelly, Allied ASID, Whitney Ray, Allied ASID and Anthony Stavely
    Project Name: The Dutchman's Bath
  • BRONZE

    Firm: C. Socci Inc.
    Designer(s): Chris Socci, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Buckhorn

Contract – Hospitality: Resorts

  • GOLD

    Firm: Habachy Designs
    Designer(s): Michael Habachy, Allied ASID, IIDA, Johnny Youssef and Samana Shirazi
    Project Name: Icon Midtown
  • SILVER

    Firm: FODA DESIGN
    Designer(s): Jennifer Kleen, ASID and Jennifer Campbell
    Project Name: Dollywood DreamMore Resort
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Rule Joy Trammell + Rubio
    Designer(s): Scott Kirk, GA-RID, ASID, IIDA and Kyle Moore
    Project Name: Alta Midtown

Contract-Hospitality: Restaurant

  • GOLD

    Firm: ai3
    Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, ASID, IIDA, Jillian Rooker, Kellen Minor, RA, LEED AP, Dan Maas, AIA
    Project Name: Dragonfly
  • GOLD

    Firm: square feet studio
    Designer(s): Vivian Bencich, ASID, John Bencich, AIA and Brian Buckner
    Project Name: C. Ellet's
  • SILVER

    Firm: ASD|SKY
    Designer(s): Michael Neiswander, ASID and Nicole Grillet, Associate
    Project Name: Nine Mile Station
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Perkins+Will
    Designer(s): Ping Wong, ASID, Jared Serwer, John Stinson, Sung Lee
    Project Name: Bacchanalia
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Seiber Design, Inc,
    Designer(s): Stacey L Kirby, ASID, Ed Seiber, AIA, Erin Graves, AIA LEED AP, Hillary Keene
    Project Name: City Pharmacy

Contract-Hospitality: Country Club

  • GOLD

    Firm: ai3
    Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, ASID, IIDA, Amy Price, Chris Carfora, RA and Dan Maas, AIA
    Project Name: WHI Private Club
  • SILVER

    Firm: Niles Bolton Associates
    Designer(s): Bettie Carey Bragg, ASID, NCIDQ, LEED AP and AJ Dessert
    Project Name: Olmsted Clubhouse
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Image Design, Inc.
    Designer(s): Jonathan Maier, ASID and Kelli Larson
    Project Name: Boca West Country Club

Residential – Model Home

  • GOLD

    Firm: Melanie Turner Interiors
    Designer(s): Melanie Turner, ASID, Amy Odeneal, ASID and Katie Fownes, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Knollwood

Residential – Show House

  • GOLD

    Firm: J. Wheeler Designs
    Designer(s): James S. Wheeler, ASID
    Project Name: AHL Home For the Holidays Showhouse
  • SILVER

    Firm: GordonDunning
    Designer(s): Lathem Gordon, Allied ASID and Cate Dunning, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Charleston Orchestra League Showhouse
  • SILVER

    Firm: Mathews Furniture + Design
    Designer(s): Nina Nash, Associate ASID and Don Easterling
    Project Name: Serenbe Showhouse
  • BRONZE

    Firm: McLaurin Interiors
    Designer(s): Maria McLaurin, ASID
    Project Name: In-Town Mountain Cottage

Corporate – Healthcare Over 10,000SF

  • GOLD

    Firm: K2J Inc.
    Designer(s): Kris Kirchner, ASID, IIDA and Emma Johnson
    Project Name: Northside Hospital Cherokee - Cancer Institute / Radiation Oncology
  • SILVER

    Firm: Perkins+Will
    Designer(s): Marcia Knight, ASID, Amy Sickeler, Heidi Steinemann, Manuel Cadrecha and Andrew Blocha
    Project Name: UHEALTH – THE LENNAR FOUNDATION MEDICAL CENTER
  • SILVER

    Firm: K2J Inc.
    Designer(s): Kris Kirchner, ASID, IIDA, Lisa Hatch, ASID, IIDA and Emma Johnson
    Project Name: Northside Hospital - Cherokee Replacement Hospital

Contract – Institutional

  • GOLD

    Firm: FODA DESIGN
    Designer(s): Jennifer Kleen, ASID and Jennifer Campbell
    Project Name: The Delta School
  • SILVER

    Firm: WB Interiors
    Designer(s): Cordia Wong, Allied ASID, Mallori Hamilton, IIDA
    Project Name: City of Refuge
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Warner Summers
    Designer(s): Robert Meleski, ASID and Lisa Vanderloo
    Project Name: Georgia Tech Living Learning Community - West Commons

Contract – Retail

  • GOLD

    Firm: FODA DESIGN
    Designer(s): Jennifer Kleen, ASID and Jennifer Sokolowski
    Project Name: HARD ROCK HOTEL VALLARTA
  • SILVER

    Firm: Perkins+Will
    Designer(s): Ping Wong, ASID, Jared Serwer, John Stinson, Sung Lee
    Project Name: Star Provisions
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Rabaut Design Associates
    Designer(s): Jo Rabaut, FASID, IIDA and Andrea H. Bishop, ASID, LEED AP
    Project Name: Phillip Jeffries Showroom - Atlanta

Student Awards - Best Rendering/Hand Drawn – Individual

  • AWARD OF MERIT

    Designer(s): Katrina DeGuzman, Student ASID - Savannah College of Art and Design
    Project Name: Loblolly House Bedroom Rendering
  • WINNER

    Designer(s): Suave’ Galarza, Student ASID - Art Institute of Atlanta
    Project Name: Vulcan God of Fire Kitchen

Student Awards - Best Rendering/Computer Generated – Individual

  • WINNER

    Designer(s): Luke McLindon, Student ASID - Savannah College of Art and Design
    Project Name: VETEMENTS
  • AWARD OF MERIT

    Designer(s): Thao Tran - Savannah College of Art and Design
    Project Name: Gen2Gen Town

Student Awards - Best Residential Design Concept – Individual

  • WINNER

    Designer(s): Crystam Martin, Student ASID - Savannah College of Art and Design
    Project Name: Sastry Residence

Student Awards - Best Commercial Design Concept – Individual

  • WINNER

    Designer(s): Elham Kashian, Student ASID - Savannah College of Art and Design
    Project Name: MAHAK Psycho-social Rehabilitation Center

Contract over 75,000 SF

  • GOLD

    Firm: Tvsdesign
    Designer(s): Janet Simpson, ASID, IIDA, Steve Clem, ASID, FAIA, IIDA and Linda Kious, ASID, LEED AP
    Project Name: Mattress Firm - Bedquarters
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Hendrick
    Designer(s): Jennifer Treter, Chris Heard, Allied ASID, Lissette Corey and Katie Young
    Project Name: Confidential Fortune 500 Company
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Hendrick
    Designer(s): Chris Heard, Allied ASID, Rachel Holzman, Bella Gambino and Katie Young
    Project Name: InterContinental Hotels Group 2020 Renovation

Residential over 7,000 SF

  • GOLD

    Firm: Pineapple House Interior Design
    Designer(s): Seble "Bebe" Mengistu, Allied ASID and Amber Gizzi, ASID
    Project Name: River's End
  • SILVER

    Firm: Harrison Design
    Designer(s): Karen Ferguson, ASID, Betsy McBride, ASID and Laura Hermes, Associate ASID
    Project Name: A Natural Haven
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Melanie Turner Interiors
    Designer(s): Melanie Turner, ASID, Cristi Rajevac, ASID and Leah Duckett
    Project Name: West Paces Ferry

Contract 20,000 to 75,000 SF

  • GOLD

    Firm: ASD|SKY
    Designer(s): Michael Neiswander, ASID, Steven Yancey, Pam Robinson and Michael McKinney
    Project Name: KPMG Ignition
  • SILVER

    Firm: Tvsdesign
    Designer(s): Steve Clem, FAIA, IIDA, ASID, Elizabeth Levine, ASID, LEED AP, Lindsey Kious, IIDA and Kate Bachelder
    Project Name: United Way of Greater Atlanta
  • SILVER

    Firm: Perkins+Will
    Designer(s): Livia Klein, Taylor Owens, Allied ASID, Benjamin Harris and Sung Lee
    Project Name: NEWELL BRANDS - Hoboken
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Gensler
    Designer(s): Michael Lutz, Associate ASID, Teresa Badke, Ashley McClure and Carolina Montilla
    Project Name: EP + Co.

Residential 3,000 to 7,000 SF

  • GOLD

    Firm: Pineapple House Interior Design
    Designer(s): Stephen Pararo, ASID and Katie Moorhouse, ASID
    Project Name: Drama In Black & White
  • SILVER

    Firm: K Kong Designs
    Designer(s): Kristin Kong, ASID
    Project Name: Fox Hill Residence
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Habachy Designs
    Designer(s): Michael Habachy, Allied ASID, IIDA
    Project Name: Alys Beach Private Residence
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Terracotta Design Build
    Designer(s): Ilivette Hidalgo Nilsson, ASID and Katelyn Rountree
    Project Name: Ivy

Contract under 20,000 SF

  • GOLD

    Firm: Gensler
    Designer(s): Meena Krenek, ASID, Colin O’Brien, Anna Mikolajczak and Lauren Smith
    Project Name: Confidential Creative Studio
  • SILVER

    Firm: K Kong Designs
    Designer(s): Kristin Kong, ASID
    Project Name: Cevian Design Lab
  • BRONZE

    Firm: FODA DESIGN
    Designer(s): Jennifer Kleen, ASID, Jennifer Campbell
    Project Name: Farmers Bank and Trust

Contract Budget

  • SILVER

    Firm: Seiber Design, Inc
    Designer(s): Stacey L Kirby, ASID, Justin Lowery, Erik Maier and Kelly Wallace
    Project Name: Upbeet
  • BRONZE

    Firm: WB Interiors
    Designer(s): Michael S. Rice, ASID, Kristen Poole and Dana Karp
    Project Name: Beazley Group

Contract Healthcare under 10000 SF

  • GOLD

    Firm: Warner Summers
    Designer(s): Rob Meleski, ASID and Lisa Vanderloo
    Project Name: Highpoint Medical Center Pediatric Care
  • SILVER

    Firm: LeVino Jones Medical Interiors, Inc.
    Designer(s): Alison Jones, ASID, CHID, EDAC, IIDA, LEED AP, RID and Danielle Pape, NCIDQ, LEED AP
    Project Name: Premier Image Cosmetic & Laser Surgery
  • BRONZE

    Firm: LeVino Jones Medical Interiors, Inc.
    Designer(s): Alison Jones, ASID, CHID, EDAC, IIDA, LEED AP, RID and Sandy Boyette, CHID, NCIDQ, RID
    Project Name: Dermatology Consultants

Student Best Rendering/ Computer Generated: Group

  • WINNER

    Designer(s): Crystal Martin, Student ASID and Elham Emami - Savannah College of Art and Design
    Project Name: Hotel Bishop

Residential – Residence Under 3,000 SF

  • GOLD

    Firm: GordonDunning
    Designer(s): Lathem Gordon, MFA, Allied ASID and Cate Dunning, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Ritz Renovation
  • SILVER

    Firm: Stuart Pliner Design
    Designer(s): Stuart Pliner, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Gem in the Sky
  • SILVER

    Firm: J. Wheeler Designs
    Designer(s): James S. Wheeler, ASID
    Project Name: Modern Pied-a-terre
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Habachy Designs
    Designer(s): Michael Habachy, Allied ASID, IIDA
    Project Name: Mills Penthouse

Coverings - Best in Tile - Residential Single Space

  • WINNER

    Firm: Melanie Turner Interiors
    Designer(s): Melanie Turner, ASID, Amy Odeneal, ASID and Katie Fownes, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Knollwood - Tile

Product - Custom Design by Industry Partner

  • GOLD

    Firm: Mohawk Group
    Designer(s): Jason F. McLennan, LEED Fellow, Associate AIA, Lindsay Gentry, Industry Partner ASID, Mark Page, Industry Partner ASID
    Project Name: Lichen
  • SILVER

    Firm: Hansgrohe
    Project Name: Hansgrohe Metropol
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Mohawk Group
    Designer(s): Di Anna Borders, Industry Partner ASID, Industry IIDA, Mark Page, Industry Partner ASID
    Project Name: Lineate ERT

Product - Custom Design by ASID Practitioners - Residential

  • SILVER

    Firm: Victoria McClure Interiors LLC
    Designer(s): Vicki McClure, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Custom Barn Door
  • SILVER

    Firm: Harrison Design
    Designer(s): Karen Ferguson, ASID and Laura Hermes, Associate ASID
    Project Name: The Capital Chair
  • BRONZE

    Firm: Harmonious Living by Tish Mills
    Designer(s): Tish Mills Kirk, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Custom Chandelier

Product - Custom Design by ASID Practitioners - Commercial

  • SILVER

    Firm: Perkins+Will
    Designer(s): David Sheehan, ASID, Nicole Sheffied, Ping Wong, ASID, Livia Klein
    Project Name: NEWELL BRANDS – FACETS OF LIFE SCULPTURE
  • SILVER

    Firm: Niles Bolton Associates
    Designer(s): G. Taylor Yarbrough, ASID, Stephanie Kirkpatrick, April Rider, Allied ASID, Josh Bass
    Project Name: Steel/Glass/Leather Mobile Partition System

Coverings Best in Tile - Commercial - Singular Space

  • WINNER

    Firm: NELSON
    Designer(s): Craig Anderchak, ASID, Sarah Holliday, IIDA, Morgan Bradley, ASID and Haley Kane
    Project Name: Piedmont Fourteen

Branding/Graphic Design Project

  • GOLD

    Firm: Perkins+Will
    Designer(s): Livia Klein, Benjamin Harris, Taylor Owens, Allied ASID and Sung Lee
    Project Name: NEWELL BRANDS
  • SILVER

    Firm: ASD|SKY
    Designer(s): Michael Neiswander, ASID, Nicole Grillet, Todd Briner and Dave Heimbuch
    Project Name: Delta 747-400
  • BRONZE

    Firm: NELSON
    Designer(s): Craig Anderchak, ASID and Melanie Barstow, IIDA
    Project Name: Airbus Aerial

Student - Best Product Design - Individual

  • WINNER

    Designer(s): Davia Hudson, Student ASID - Art Institute of Atlanta
    Project Name: Pose