2017 Design Awards

Winners

Best in Show Residential

  • Winner

    Firm: K Kong Designs
    Designer(s): Kristin Kong
    Project Name: Peachtree Battle Residence

Best in Show Contract

  • Winner

    Firm: Gensler
    Project Name: Coca Cola Headquarters

Residential – Singular Space

  • Gold

    Firm: studio A2
    Designer(s): Shawn C. Alshut, ASID, RA, Edward J. Alshut, AIA
    Project Name: Machine For Living Redux
  • Gold

    Firm: Peace Design
    Designer(s): William Peace, ASID Hillary Mancini, ASID
    Project Name: Staycation
  • Silver

    Firm: Pineapple House Interior Design
    Designer(s): Zach Azpeitia, Allied ASID, Kate Fleming
    Project Name: Into The Woods
  • Bronze

    Firm: Harmonious Living by Tish Mills
    Designer(s): Tish Mills, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Bold Buckhead Study

Contract – Singular Space

  • Gold

    Firm: tvsdesign
    Designer(s): Janet Simpson, IIDA ASID
    Project Name: Fiserv Client Experience Center
  • Silver

    Firm: ai3
    Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, ASID, IIDA, Elisa Gangone, Ann-Marie Lima
    Project Name: The Tasting Room at Cooper’s Hawk
  • Silver

    Firm: KMH Interiors
    Designer(s): Kerry Howard, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Designer’s Lounge
  • Bronze

    Firm: IA Interiors
    Designer(s): Alexandra Markey, RID, ASID, LEED AP, Gregory Garcia, RA, NCARB, LEED AP ID+C
    Project Name: Norfolk Southern

Residential – Kitchen

  • Gold

    Firm: Joel Kelly Design
    Designer(s): Joel Kelly, Allied ASID, Jonathan Alexander
    Project Name: Rocks Springs Kitchen
  • Gold

    Firm: studio A2
    Designer(s): Shawn C. Alshut, ASID, RA, Edward J. Alshut, AIA
    Project Name: Contemporary Zen Kitchen
  • Silver

    Firm: J. Hirsch Interior Design
    Designer(s): Janie K. Hirsch, ASID, RID
    Project Name: Dalbec-James Buckhead Residence
  • Silver

    Firm: McKenzie Design, LLC.
    Designer(s): Steve McKenzie, Associate ASID, Debbie Blumencranz, Allied ASID, CKD, CBD
    Project Name: Baking Kitchen Remodel
  • Bronze

    Firm: Spellacy Schroeder Interiors
    Designer(s): Kimberly Schroeder, ASID
    Project Name: 1930’s Residence
  • Bronze

    Firm: SunDog Studio, Inc.
    Designer(s): Kathy Tonner, ASID RID
    Project Name: Wolf Brook Drive Kitchen

Residential – Bath

  • Gold

    Firm: J. Hirsch Interior Design
    Designer(s): Janie K. Hirsch, ASID, RID
    Project Name: Dalbec-James Buckhead Residence
  • Silver

    Firm: C. Socci, Inc.
    Designer(s): Chris Socci, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Mount Paran
  • Bronze

    Firm: Barclay Stone Interiors
    Designer(s): Barclay Stone, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Guest Bathroom

Contract – Hospitality: Resorts

  • Gold

    Firm: ai3
    Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, ASID IIDA, Ann-Marie Lima, Jillian Rooker
    Project Name: Hotel Indigo Baltimore
  • Silver

    Firm: Rule Joy Trammell + Rubio, LLC.
    Designer(s): Scott Kirk, NCIDQ, ASID, IIDA, GA RID, Kyle Moore
    Project Name: Solis Ballantyne
  • Bronze

    Firm: Studio Abode
    Designer(s): Paige Harris, ASID, Rose Hanson
    Project Name: Hotel Indigo Vinings

Residential – Apartment, Condo, or Loft

Contract-Hospitality: Restaurant

  • Gold

    Firm: ASD | SKY
    Designer(s): Michael Neiswander, ASID, AIA, LEED AP, Nicole Grillet, ASID
    Project Name: South City Kitchen
  • Silver

    Firm: Perkins & Will
    Designer(s): David Sheehan, ASID, Amy Sickeler
    Project Name: Linton’s at the Atlanta Botanical Garden
  • Silver

    Firm: Seiber Design, Inc.
    Designer(s): Stacey Kirby, ASID, Lindsay Miller
    Project Name: Scout Restaurant
  • Bronze

    Firm: ai3
    Designer(s): Lucy-Aiken Johnson, ASID, IIDA, Ethan Lewis, Amy Price
    Project Name: Drift Fish House & Oyster Bar

Contract-Hospitality: Country Club

  • Gold

    Firm: Harris Design
    Designer(s): Kelley Harris, ASID, Hilary Gray
    Project Name: North Shore Country Club
  • Silver

    Firm: Image Design
    Designer(s): Sandra Berg, Allied ASID, Bob Francisco, Allied ASID, Kelli Larson, Paul Kelly
    Project Name: The Country Club at Mirasol
  • Silver

    Firm: Harris Design
    Designer(s): Kelley Harris, ASID, Hilary Gray
    Project Name: Knollwood Club
  • Bronze

    Firm: Niles Bolton Associates
    Designer(s): Bettie Bragg, ASID, Jane Taylor
    Project Name: Wildwood of Baton Rouge Clubhouse

Residential – Model Home

  • Gold

    Firm: Pineapple House Interior design
    Designer(s): Zach Azpeitia, Allied ASID, Stephen Pararo, ASID, Kate Fleming
    Project Name: River View
  • Silver

    Firm: Habachy Designs
    Designer(s): Michael Habachy, Allied ASID Lam Le
    Project Name: Mandarin Oriental Residence Model
  • Silver

    Firm: K Kong Designs
    Designer(s): Kristin Kong, ASID, LEED AP, RID
    Project Name: Post Alexander Model Home
  • Bronze

    Firm: Mark Williams Design Associates
    Designer(s): Mark Williams, Allied ASID, Niki Papadopoulos, ASID
    Project Name: The Wilshire

Residential – Show House

  • Gold

    Firm: Joel Kelly Design
    Designer(s): Joel Kelly, Allied ASID, Jonathan Alexander
    Project Name: Master Study 2015 Home for the Holidays Showhouse
  • Silver

    Designer(s): Tish Mills, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Traditional Home Napa Valley Showhouse
  • Silver

    Firm: Harrison Design
    Designer(s): Karen Ferguson, ASID, Betsy McBride, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Show House Laundry Room
  • Bronze

    Firm: McLaurin Interiors
    Designer(s): Maria McLaurin, ASID
    Project Name: Mountain Guest Cottage
  • Bronze

    Firm: Mathews Furniture + Design
    Designer(s): Nina Nash, Associate ASID, Don Easterling
    Project Name: Global Glam

Corporate – Healthcare Over 10,000SF

  • Gold

    Firm: Rule Joy Trammell + Rubio, LLC.
    Designer(s): Bethany Harris, ASID, NCIDQ, GA RID, Janie Nussbaum
    Project Name: Somerby Sandy Springs
  • Silver

    Firm: Warner Summers
    Designer(s): Robert Meleski, ASID, Lisa Vanderloo
    Project Name: The Longstreet Clinic Breast & Surgery Center
  • Bronze

    Firm: Perkins & Will
    Designer(s): Marcia Knight, ASID, Amy Sickeler, Stephen Mai
    Project Name: Ridgeview Institute Cottage

Contract – Institutional

  • Gold

    Firm: Perkins & Will
    Designer(s): David Sheehan, ASID, Leigh Anne Higbee
    Project Name: University of Nebraska Omaha – Milo Bail Student Center
  • Gold

    Firm: Heery International
    Designer(s): Karen McCallum, ASID, LEED AP, Lydia O’Neal, IIDA
    Project Name: University of Cincinnati Nipper Stadium West Pavilion Expansion
  • Silver

    Firm: WB Interiors
    Designer(s): Michael Rice, RD, NCIDQ, IIDA, LEED AP, IFMA, ASID, Susan Isbill, NCIDQ Elizabeth Sessions
    Project Name: North Fulton Campus Building – Gwinnett Technical College
  • Bronze

    Firm: ai3
    Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, ASID, IIDA, Amanda Dashwood, Patrick Johnson, AIA
    Project Name: Metropolitan Library

Product – Residential

  • Gold

    Firm: Harrison Design
    Designer(s): Karen Ferguson, ASID, Betsy McBride, Allied ASID, Laura Hermes, Associate ASID
    Project Name: The Nikolette Vanity
  • Silver

    Firm: LittleFISH think tank
    Designer(s): Tara Hill, ASID
    Project Name: HanStone Quartz Surfaces
  • Bronze

    Firm: Harmonious Living by Tish Mills & Joel Kelly Design
    Designer(s): Joel Kelly, Allied ASID, Tish Mills, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Scalloped Limestone Mantle

Product – Contract

  • Gold

    Firm: Perkins & Will
    Designer(s): Joyce Fownes, ASID, Ping Wong, Keith Curtis, Marie Achterhof
    Project Name: Kids II European Headquarters and Showroom
  • Silver

    Firm: Heery International
    Designer(s): Karen McCallum, ASID, LEED AP, Derrick Rowe, ASID, Steve Hart, AIA, ASID, LEED AP, Evan Burch, Associate AIA
    Project Name: Intercontinental Exchance- Faceted Tables
  • Bronze

    Firm: LittleFISH think tank
    Designer(s): Tara Hill, ASID
    Project Name: IOA Furniture Cantilever Table

Product – Industry Partner

  • Gold

    Firm: The Mohawk Group
    Designer(s): Ginna Chaney, ASID
    Project Name: Homegrown
  • Silver

    Firm: The Mohawk Group
    Designer(s): Lindsay Gentry, ASID
    Project Name: Earth to Sky

Contract – Corporate Office under 25,000 SF

Residential – Residence Under 3,500 SF

Contract – Retail

  • Gold

    Firm: Gensler
    Designer(s): Michael Lutz, Associate ASID, Sharon Lessard, Olivia King
    Project Name: Vera Bradley
  • Silver

    Firm: WB Interiors
    Designer(s): Michael Rice, ASID, Mallori Hamilton, Christine Baxter
    Project Name: The Nest Cafe
  • Bronze

    Firm: Warner Summers
    Designer(s): Robert Meleski, ASID, Dana McClure, AIA
    Project Name: Synovus Bank of Nashville
  • Bronze

    Firm: Mark Williams Design Associates
    Designer(s): Mark Williams, Allied ASID, Niki Papadopoulos, ASID
    Project Name: Treat Your Feet Buckhead

Residential – Residence over 3,500 SF

Contract – Corporate Office over 25,000 SF

Chapter Awards

Student Awards - Best Rendering/Hand Drawn – Individual

  • Winner

    Firm: Art Institute of Atlanta
    Designer(s): Courtney Wilson
    Project Name: Cafe
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Kaylee Bahk
    Project Name: House Under Eaves

Student Awards - Best Rendering/Computer Generated – Individual

  • Winner

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Katie Fownes
    Project Name: Retreat
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Sarah Karon
    Project Name: The New American
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: University of Georgia
    Designer(s): Yusheng Fan
    Project Name: Imitation
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Luke McLindon
    Project Name: Kilkenny Angler's Lodge

Student Awards - Best Residential Design Concept – Individual

  • Winner

    Firm: Gwinnett Technical College
    Designer(s): Dale Carithers
    Project Name: Treehouse
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: Art Institute of Atlanta
    Designer(s): Kathryn Decker
    Project Name: Merrick Residence

Student Awards - Best Residential Commercial Design Concept – Individual

  • Winner

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Yuchen Shoa
    Project Name: Children’s Palace
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: Gwinnett Technical
    Designer(s): Dale Carithers
    Project Name: College Social Station
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Crystal Martin
    Project Name: Levante
  • Award of Merit

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Wan Zhing
    Project Name: Skate Stall

Students - Best in Show

Grace Jordan Howard Scholarship Awards

Contract over 75,000 SF

  • Gold

    Firm: ASD|SKY
    Designer(s): Michael Neiswander, ASID, AIA, LEED AP, Margaret Neiswander, LEED AP
    Project Name: MailChimp
  • Gold

    Designer(s): Gensler
    Project Name: Coca Cola Headquarters
  • Silver

    Firm: Perkins & Will
    Designer(s): Joyce Fownes, ASID, Ping Wong
    Project Name: Stage Store Headquarters
  • Bronze

    Firm: tvsdesign
    Designer(s): Elizabeth J Levine, ASID LEED AP, Steven W Clem, FAIA ASID IIDA
    Project Name: LPL Financial

Residential over 7,000 SF

  • Gold

    Firm: K Kong Designs
    Designer(s): Kristin Kong, ASID, LEED AP, RID
    Project Name: Fuller Road Residence
  • Gold

    Firm: T. Duffy & Associates
    Designer(s): Teri Duffy, ASID, Ashley Shannon
    Project Name: Milton Residence
  • Silver

    Firm: Melanie Turner Interiors
    Designer(s): Melanie Turner, ASID, Jill Tompkins
    Project Name: Kiawah Beach House
  • Silver

    Firm: Harmonious Living by Tish Mills
    Designer(s): Tish Mills, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Transitional Atlanta Retreat
  • Bronze

    Firm: Chamberlain Interiors
    Designer(s): June Chamberlain, Allied ASID
    Project Name: The Shannon Residence – Charleston, SC

Contract 20,000 to 75,000 SF

  • Gold

    Firm: Perkins & Will
    Designer(s): Michael Lutz, ASID, Erin Greer, Tracy Fern
    Project Name: Jamestown Office
  • Gold

    Firm: Heery International
    Designer(s): Karen McCallum, ASID, LEED AP, Lydia O’Neal, IIDA, Derrick Rowe, ASID, Amy Griffin, Steve Hart, AIA, ASID, LEED AP, Evan Burch
    Project Name: Metro Atlanta Chamber of Commerce Relocation
  • Silver

    Firm: Veendendaal Cave, A Nelson Company
    Designer(s): Debbi Bass, ASID, Craig Anderchak, ASID, Sarah Holiday, IIDA
    Project Name: New South Construction
  • Bronze

    Firm: WB Interiors
    Designer(s): Michael Rice, RD, NCIDQ, IIDA, LEED AP, IFMA, ASID, Tonya Koerner, NCIDQ, LEED AP ID+C, Mary Helen Walker
    Project Name: Regus Spaces – Menlo Park

Contract Branding

  • Gold

    Firm: ai3
    Designer(s): Lucy Aiken-Johnson, ASID, IIDA, Ethan Lewis, Kellen Minor
    Project Name: Double Zero
  • Silver

    Firm: Niles Bolton Associates
    Designer(s): April Rider, ASID, Melissa Borrmann
    Project Name: The Heritage Project
  • Bronze

    Firm: Veenendaal Cave, A Nelson Company
    Designer(s): Craig Anderchak, ASID, Debbi Bass, ASID, Dirk Myers
    Project Name: HJ Russell

Residential 3,000 to 7,000 SF

  • Gold

    Firm: Peace Design
    Designer(s): William Peace, ASID, Hillary Mancini, ASID
    Project Name: Homestead
  • Gold

    Firm: Pineapple House Interior Design
    Designer(s): Seble Bebe Mengistu, Allied ASID, Stephen Pararo, ASID, Katie Moorhouse
    Project Name: Mandarin Oriental
  • Silver

    Firm: Des-Syn
    Designer(s): Katie Kitchens, Allied ASID, Jillian Pritchard Cooke, Jessica Garcia
    Project Name: WWYW Case Study 5
  • Silver

    Firm: Chamberlain Interiors
    Designer(s): June Chamberlain, Allied ASID
    Project Name: The DeMarlo Residence – Lake Oconee
  • Bronze

    Firm: TerraCotta Design build
    Designer(s): Ilivette Hidalgo-Nilsson, Allied ASID, Luly Melarti
    Project Name: 966 Emory

Contract under 200000 SF

  • Gold

    Firm: Veenendaal Cave, A Nelson Company
    Designer(s): Craig Anderchak, ASID, Debbi Bass, ASID, Anthony Thrope
    Project Name: BrightHouse
  • Silver

    Firm: Heery International
    Designer(s): Karen McCallum, ASID, LEED AP Margarita Wilhelm, Steve Hart, AIA, ASID, LEED AP, Evan Bruch, Associate AIA, Derrick Rowe, ASID, Melissa McCarriagher
    Project Name: Intercontinental Exchance
  • Bronze

    Firm: SpaceCRAFT
    Designer(s): Lindsay Gentry, ASID
    Project Name: Earth to Sky

Contract Budget

  • Gold

    Firm: Veenendaal Cave, A Nelson Company
    Designer(s): Craig Anderchak, ASID, Debbie Bass, ASID, Anthony Thrope
    Project Name: Bluetube
  • Bronze

    Firm: Perkins & Will
    Designer(s): Joyce Fownes, ASID, Nicole Sheffield
    Project Name: LeasePlan USA
  • Bronze

    Firm: Perkins & Will
    Designer(s): Joyce Fownes, ASID, Rianna Straw, Benjamin Harris
    Project Name: Arthritis Foundation

Residential under 3000 SF

  • Gold

    Firm: K Kong Designs
    Designer(s): Kristin Kong, ASID, LEED AP, RID
    Project Name: Peachtree Battle Residence
  • Silver

    Firm: Melanie Turner Interiors
    Designer(s): Melanie Turner, ASID
    Project Name: Randall Beach House
  • Bronze

    Firm: T. Duffy & Associates
    Designer(s): Teri Duffy, ASID, Maari Sonday
    Project Name: Markovich Residence
  • Bronze

    Firm: Terra-cotta Design Build
    Designer(s): Ilivette Hidalgo-Nilsoon, ASID, Luly Melarti Melarti
    Project Name: 129 Glendale

Contract Healthcare under 10000 SF

  • Gold

    Firm: LeVino Jones Medical Interiors
    Designer(s): Alison Jones, ASID CHID EDAC IIDA LEED AP
    Project Name: Eastside Medical Center/ Women’s Center
  • Silver

    Firm: LeVino Jones Medical Interiors, Inc.
    Designer(s): Alison Jones, ASID CHID EDAC IIDA LEED AP
    Project Name: Sandy Springs Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine, PC
  • Bronze

    Firm: Warner Summers
    Designer(s): Robert Meleski, ASID, Liesl Yates

Student Best Rendering/ Computer Generated: Group

  • Winner

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Wan Zhing & Adrian Ramirez
    Project Name: Computer Museum of America

Student Hand Rendering/ Group

  • Winner

    Firm: SCAD
    Designer(s): Vrunda Kansara, Alicia Johnson, Crystal Martin
    Project Name: Mataf Nisa: Women's Museum